Abbotsbury

Power cut reported in DT3 4. The Swan Inn has backup power. Check the SSEN PowerTrack map or ring 105.

School closed today:

HomeDirectory › The Ilchester Arms

Hotel and restaurant · Closed, opens 12pm today

The Ilchester Arms

Coaching inn on Market Street with rooms, a bar and a restaurant.

The Ilchester Arms Hotel on Market Street, Abbotsbury, with its balcony and hanging lantern
The Ilchester Arms Hotel on Market Street, Abbotsbury, with its balcony and hanging lantern

About

The old coaching inn at 9 Market Street, with rooms and a restaurant, and fully open again. The bar is open Monday 12 to 8, Tuesday to Saturday 12 to 11 and Sunday 12 to 7. The kitchen is closed on Mondays; the rest of the week it serves 12 to 3 and 6 to 9, and 12 to 7 on Sunday. Dogs are welcome in the bar. Rooms can be booked on the website.

Opening hours

Closed, opens 12pm today

Monday12pm to 8pm
Tuesday to Saturday12pm to 11pm
Sunday12pm to 7pm

Bar hours. Kitchen: closed Monday, Tuesday to Saturday 12 to 3 and 6 to 9, Sunday 12 to 7.

Contact

Dogs welcome.

Directions

Photos

Guest bedroom with white linen bed, bay window and chandelier at The Ilchester Arms
Guest bedroom with white linen bed, bay window and chandelier at The Ilchester Arms
Sunday roast with Yorkshire pudding, roast beef, vegetables and gravy at The Ilchester Arms
Sunday roast with Yorkshire pudding, roast beef, vegetables and gravy at The Ilchester Arms
Friends raising a pint and a cider over pub food at The Ilchester Arms
Friends raising a pint and a cider over pub food at The Ilchester Arms

Details kept up to date by The Ilchester Arms. Last changed 23 September 2026.

See also Full directoryGetting here and parkingWhat's on